EWC Leads GCAC With Highest Number Of Student-Athletes On Commissioner’s Honor Roll

EWC Leads GCAC With Highest Number Of Student-Athletes On Commissioner’s Honor Roll

Edward Waters – Sat, Jul. 8, 2017

 

Class of 2017 Valedictorian Ariane Vitale (Women’s Track & Field) & Salutatorian Alberto Rivera (Baseball)

New Orleans, Louisiana-For the second consecutive year, Edward Waters College led the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference with the highest number of student-athletes selected for the Commissioner’s Honor Roll. Out of the 243 student-athletes that were selected to be on this year’s Honor Roll, Edward Waters had 120. At the conclusion of the 2016 year, EWC led the conference with 97 student-athletes on the Honor Roll.

To be selected as a member of the GCAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must maintain a 3.0 Grade Point Average or better over two semesters during the 2016-17 school term.

“This is another amazing accomplishment for our student-athletes.” remarked Interim Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, Stanley B. Cromartie. “One thing we stress at Edward Waters beyond winning on the field, is taking care of business in the classroom. For our student-athletes to accomplish the feat of leading the GCAC in most student-athletes on the Honor Roll for the second straight year is amazing and I could not be more proud of them.”

Below, the highlighted student-athletes’ names are representing Edward Waters College on the 2017 Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll are:

Women’s Sports Men’s Sports
Ariane Vitalle Women’s Track & Field Jacob Marshall Men’s Track & Field
Joy Miller Women’s Track & Field Stanley Gracia Men’s Track & Field
Davia Chin Women’s Track & Field Herman Howard, III Men’s Track & Field
Makayla Hickmon Women’s Track & Field Abraham Grandison Men’s Track & Field
Larissa Pereira Women’s Track & Field Joshua Rodriguez Men’s Track & Field
Seanique Hubbard Women’s Track & Field Tyjuan Fray Men’s Track & Field
Alexandria Blount Women’s Track & Field Andy Francois Men’s Track & Field
Jakeara Evans Women’s Track & Field Michael Noltion, Jr. Men’s Track & Field
Marina Maguire Women’s Track & Field Jordan Forshee Men’s Track & Field
Denisha Swan Women’s Track & Field Alfred Jones, Jr. Men’s Basketball
Annette Campbell Women’s Track & Field Charles-Eddie Smith Men’s Basketball
Rosaline Leger Women’s Track & Field Brandon Miller Men’s Basketball
Tashan Morley Women’s Track & Field Prince Braynen Men’s Basketball
Eleexsie Haughton Women’s Track & Field Jonathan Hart Men’s Basketball
Jimeka Fair Women’s Track & Field Omar Banaga Men’s Basketball
Cheyenne Wilkinson Women’s Track & Field Oceann Maddox Men’s Basketball
Emoni Freeman Women’s Track & Field Blake Harper Men’s Basketball
Nakiya Howard Women’s Track & Field Cameron Miller Football
Amari McBride Women’s Track & Field Sir Jackson Football
Rayne’sha Harris Women’s Track & Field Christopher Simpson Football
Anitta Martin Women’s Track & Field Paolo Golemi Football
Anquinette Calhoun Women’s Cross Country Tariq Walker Football
Janae Kohn Women’s Cross Country Alfredrick Tyson Football
Deja Cheatham Women’s Basketball Javaun Pendergast Football
La’She Kirkland Women’s Basketball Antonio Gamble Football
Bianca Thornton Women’s Basketball Joseph Hunter, IV Football
Clary Munoz Women’s Basketball Jarius Joyce Football
Nancy Ishimwe Women’s Basketball Michael Floyd Football
Imani Thomas Women’s Basketball Basil Spencer, Jr. Football
Kyeshia Dawkins Women’s Basketball Justin Slaughter Football
Amariah Brown Women’s Basketball Richard Graham, III Football
Jermisha Collins Women’s Basketball Deante Hale Football
Troi Grant Women’s Basketball Jeremiah Johnson Football
Mia Leite Women’s Basketball Ross Delfino Football
Sabrina Rodriguez Volleyball Cedric Lewis Football
Lauren Howard Volleyball Mack Viel Football
Tiffany Harris Volleyball Jared Hagan Football
Ashlyn Pavlock Volleyball Walter Shaw Football
Chassidy Williams Volleyball Willie Sweet Football
Jordan Shivar Volleyball Frederick Belz Baseball
Kiara Morrell Volleyball Miguel Beltre Baseball
Danai Stone Volleyball Alberto Rivera Baseball
Breona Pelham Volleyball Denver Ripley Baseball
Charinae Green Volleyball Jonathan Irra Baseball
Kayla Morales Volleyball Noah Leake Baseball
Kaylin Davison Volleyball Dorion Kemp Baseball
Kaleigh Kirton Softball Carlos Cabrera Baseball
Tremia Holmes Softball Tyler Rich Baseball
Alyssa Fonda Softball Travis Coleman Baseball
Jennifer Gering Softball Zachary Kazak Baseball
Brashella Keys Softball Jonathan Radomski Baseball
Marissa Hernandez Softball Jordan Pontious Baseball
Gabrielle Williamson Softball Julio Flores Baseball
Bryttani Ellis-Vance Softball Wyatt Reid Baseball
Kali Barnhill Softball Nicholas Cruz Baseball
Tiffany Solomon Softball Will Boggs Baseball
Taylor Solomon Softball
Danielle Jennings Softball
My’Tajae Savoy-Gee Cheerleading
Amaris Watson Cheerleading
Nikeyea Golden Cheerleading
Sharkavious Childress Cheerleading

 

 

Talia Ashley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *